Self-Regulatory Organizations; ICE Clear Europe Limited; Notice of Filing of Proposed Rule Change Relating to Amendments the Collateral and Haircut Procedures
[…] Limiting margin to allocated gold (which is generally viewed as being subject to reduced risks from custodian failure) is consistent with the requirement to limit collateral to that with low credit, liquidity, and market risks, and accordingly the amendments would not increase the risk of the Clearing House from such collateral. The amendments would not otherwise change the Clearing House's current application of haircuts or concentration limits for Permitted Cover. As such, the amendments are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad–22(e)(5).

17 CFR 240.17Ad–22(e)(5).

17 CFR 240.17Ad–22(e)(5).

Rule 17Ad–22(e)(1) requires the clearing agency to “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable . . . provide for a well-founded, clear, transparent and enforceable legal basis for each aspect of its activities in all relevant jurisdictions.” As noted above, the amendments are intended to better align the Collateral and Haircut Procedures with the requirements of the EMIR RTS, which limits gold accepted as margin to gold held in allocated form.