Federal RegisterJun 22, 2023
[…] The CRD would have the responsibility of advising the President throughout various actions and decisions when managing an Event of Default. In line with the Clearing House's other policies and procedures, the Procedures would also describe the responsibilities of the document owner and appropriate escalation and notification requirements for responding to exceptions and deviations from the Procedures. In ICE Clear Europe's view, the Procedures are therefore consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad–22(e)(2).

17 CFR 240.17Ad–22. [sic]

Rule 17Ad–22(e)(13) provides that the “covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable [. . .] ensure that [sic] the covered clearing agency has the authority and operational capacity to take timely action to contain losses and liquidity demands and continue to meet its obligations by, at a minimum, requiring the covered clearing agency's participants and, where [sic] practicable, other stakeholders to participate [sic] the testing and review of its default procedures, including any close-out procedures, at least annually and