Federal RegisterJul 20, 2022
[…] In ICC's view, the proposed rules thus provide a way of expanding the potential pool of clearing participants while maintaining robust risk management. As noted above, ACPs will be subject to the same guaranty fund, and the same or additional margin requirements as Full Participants. All other requirements of Participant status, and ICC's existing Participant monitoring program, will apply to ACPs (although ICC can impose additional or modified requirements appropriate to ACPs). As a result, in ICC's view, the amendments are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(18).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(iv) requires that a covered clearing agency “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . cover . . . its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum: . . . (iv) uses reliable sources of timely price data and uses procedures and sound valuation models for addressing circumstances in which pricing data are not readily available or reliable.” The amendments, including the changes to the EOD Policy, are designed, consistent with the goal of admitting ACPs that may not have global operational capability to submit prices outside of London trading hours, to continue to provide ICC with robust pricing to support its margin model.