Federal RegisterMar 2, 2023
[…] See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 93506 (November 2, 2021), 86 FR 61796 (November 8, 2021) (SR-PEARL-2021-35) (Notice of Filing of Amendment No. 1 and Order Granting Accelerated Approval of a Proposed Rule Changes, as Modified by Amendment No. 1, To Amend Exchange Rule 2616, Priority of Orders).

See17 CFR 242.200(a). The term “short sale” is defined as “any sale of a security which the seller does not own or any sale which is consummated by the delivery of a security borrowed by, or for the account of, the seller.”

Priority Loss for Position Changes During an SSCB