Secretarial Determination of No Adverse Material Impact on the Domestic Uranium Mining, Conversion, and Enrichment Industries To Support Mo-99 Production
[…] A. Legal Authority

The Department of Energy (DOE) manages its excess uranium inventory in accordance with the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq., “AEA”), as amended, and other applicable laws. Specifically, Title I, Chapters 6 and 14 of the AEA authorize DOE to sell or transfer special nuclear material. Low-enriched uranium (LEU) is a type of special nuclear material.

The USEC Privatization Act (Pub. L. 104–134, 42 U.S.C. 2297h et seq.) places certain limitations on DOE's authority to sell or transfer uranium from its excess uranium inventory. Specifically, under section 3112(d)(2)(B) of the USEC Privatization Act (42 U.S.C. 2297h 10(d)(2)(B)), DOE may make certain sales or transfers of natural uranium or LEU if:

Section 3102 of the USEC Privatization Act defines “low-enriched uranium” as “uranium enriched to less than 20 percent of the uranium-235 isotope, including that which is derived from highly enriched uranium.” 42 U.S.C. 2297h(5).