Secretarial Determination of No Adverse Material Impact on the Domestic Uranium Mining, Conversion, and Enrichment Industries To Support Mo-99 Production
[…] These sales, leases, or transfers are conducted in accordance with the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq., “AEA”), as amended, and other applicable laws. Specifically, title I, chapters 6 and 14 of the AEA authorize DOE to sell or transfer special nuclear material, including HALEU. The USEC Privatization Act (Pub. L. 104–134, 42 U.S.C. 2297h et seq.), however, places certain limitations on DOE's authority to sell or transfer uranium from its excess uranium inventory. Specifically, under section 3112(d)(2) of the USEC Privatization Act (42 U.S.C. 2297h–10(d)(2)), DOE may make certain sales or transfers of natural uranium or LEU if the Secretary determines that the sales “will not have an adverse material impact on the domestic uranium mining, conversion, or enrichment industry, taking into account the sales of uranium under the Russian HEU Agreement and the Suspension Agreement,”

On November 22, 2023, the Secretary of Energy issued a determination covering the sale, lease, or transfer of up to 750 kgU of HALEU per year during the two-year period following signing of the determination to support Mo-99 production.