Safeguarding Advisory Client Assets
[…] An offering to those who are shown to be able to fend for themselves is a transaction `not involving any public offering' ”).

e. Effect of State Law

The relationship between clients and qualified custodians is also governed by the common law of agency and contracts, and—to the extent adopted under state law—corresponding articles of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Thus under sections 8-504 and 8-509 of the UCC, unless otherwise agreed to, and unless duties are specified otherwise by statute, regulation, or rule, a custodian “may not grant security interests in a financial asset it is obligated to maintain” for the client and must exercise “due care in accordance with reasonable commercial standards to obtain and maintain the financial asset.”

See supra footnotes 157, 159.

U.C.C. 8-504(b), (c), 8-509(a) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm'n 2021).

2. Affected Parties and Industry Statistics