Safe Integration of Automated Driving Systems (ADS)-Equipped Commercial Motor Vehicles (CMVs)
[…] of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely; (3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely . . .; (4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators; and (5) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under this section . . .” (49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1)-(5)). Additionally, section 31308 gives the Secretary broad authority to “prescribe regulations on minimum uniform standards for the issuance of commercial drivers' licenses [CDLs] and learner's permits by the States . . . .” This SANPRM is based primarily on section 31502(b), which authorizes requirements to address the safety of operations and equipment of a motor carrier, and on section 31136(a)(1), which requires provisions to ensure that CMVs are maintained, equipped, and operated safely.