Safe Integration of Automated Driving Systems (ADS)-Equipped Commercial Motor Vehicles (CMVs)
[…] Both 49 U.S.C. 31502 and 49 U.S.C. chapter 311, subchapter III vest broad rulemaking authority in the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to prescribe regulations on CMV safety, which includes the authority to issue regulations governing ADS-equipped CMV operations and operators. In this regard, section 31502(b) provides, “The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” Section 31136(a) requires the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.”