Retirement Security Rule: Definition of an Investment Advice Fiduciary
[…] relief from certain provisions of Part 4 of Title I of ERISA for fiduciaries of a pension plan that permits participants and beneficiaries to exercise control over the assets in their individual accounts), by ERISA section 408(b)(14) (providing a statutory exemption for transactions in connection with the provision of investment advice described in ERISA section 3(21)(A)(ii) to a participant or beneficiary of an individual account plan that permits such participant or beneficiary to direct the investment of assets in their individual account) and by the Reorganization Plan's provision in section 102 transferring authority to the Secretary of Labor to issue “regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code, except for (i) subsections 4975(a), (b), [and] (c)(3) . . . of the Code.”

The Department disagrees with the assertion that it is misleading to describe the prohibited transaction provisions in Code section 4975 as “prohibiting” specified fiduciary conduct.