Retirement Security Rule: Definition of an Investment Advice Fiduciary
[…] Commenters also said the proposed rule exceeded the Department's jurisdiction, for a variety of reasons, including in covering advice to roll over from a workplace retirement plan to an IRA as advice under Title I of ERISA. Many commenters said that the proposal suffered the same legal flaws as the 2016 Final Rule and would be legally vulnerable under the Chamber opinion. One commenter said that the statutory language in ERISA section 3(21)(A) and Code section 4975(e)(3) provides that a person is a fiduciary only “ to the extent” they “provide investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect,” which indicated there were limits on the breadth of what is considered ERISA fiduciary investment advice.