Retirement Security Rule: Definition of an Investment Advice Fiduciary
[…] The Department disagrees with the assertion that it is misleading to describe the prohibited transaction provisions in Code section 4975 as “prohibiting” specified fiduciary conduct. Code section 4975(c), entitled “Prohibited Transaction,” sets forth a series of transactions, several of which apply only to fiduciaries as defined in Code section 4975(e)(3). For example, Code section 4975(c)(1)(E) defines a prohibited transaction as “any . . . act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account.” Fiduciaries are subject to an excise tax for engaging in these transactions.