Reports, Forms and Recordkeeping Requirements; Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review
[…] DATES:

Comments must be submitted on or before May 30, 2008.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Larry Hershman at the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Vehicle Integrity Division, NVS-212, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC 20590, phone 202-366-4929.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

Title: Record Retention.

OMB Number: 2127—0042.

Type of Request: Renewal of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: Under 49 U.S.C. 30166(e), NHTSA “reasonably may require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to keep records, and a manufacturer, distributor or dealer to make reports, to enable [NHTSA] to decide whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter.”