Removal of Check Pilot Medical Certificate Requirement
[…] Subtitle VII of title 49 of the United States Code, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rule is issued under the authority granted to the Administrator by Congress in 49 U.S.C. 44701 and 44705. Section 44701(a)(5) requires the Administrator to promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations and setting minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedures necessary for safety in air commerce and national security. In addition, § 44701(d)(1)(A) specifically requires the Administrator, when prescribing safety regulations, to consider “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.” Finally, § 44705 requires the Administrator to issue air carrier operating certificates that contain terms necessary to ensure safety in air transportation.

Executive Summary