Federal RegisterOct 5, 2007
[…] Source: Federal Register, Vol. 72, No. 15, January 24, 2007, pp. 3147-3148.
These guidelines are updated periodically.

Criteria for Donor Reimbursement

1. Any individual who in good faith incurs travel and other qualifying expenses toward the intended donation of an organ.

2. Donor and recipient of the organ are U.S. citizens or lawfully admitted residents of the U.S.

3. Donor and recipient have primary residences in the U.S. or its territories.

4. Travel is originating from the donor's primary residence.

5. Donor and recipient certify that they understand and are in compliance with Section 301 of NOTA (42 U.S.C. 274e) which states in part “* * * It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”

6. The transplant center where the donation procedure occurs certifies to its status of good standing with the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN).

Qualifying Expenses