Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Second, they would broaden the scope of information covered by the safeguards rule and the disposal rule and extend the application of the safeguards rule to transfer agents. Third, they would require covered institutions to maintain and retain records related to the foregoing. Fourth, they would include in regulation an existing statutory exemption for annual privacy notices. We discuss costs and benefits of each provision in turn.

17 CFR 248.30(a) and 17 CFR 248.30(b), respectively.

1. Response Program

The proposed amendments would require covered institutions to “develop, implement, and maintain written policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer information” which must include a response program “designed to detect, respond to, and recover from unauthorized access to or use of customer information, including customer notification procedures.”