Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] 17 CFR 248.30(b). See Disposal of Consumer Report Information, Exchange Act Release No. 50781 (Dec. 2, 2004) [69 FR 71322 (Dec. 8, 2004)] (“Disposal Rule Adopting Release”). Section 216 of the FACT Act amended the FCRA by adding section 628 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1681w), which directed the Commission and other Federal financial regulators to adopt regulations “requiring any person who maintains or possesses consumer information or any compilation of consumer information derived from a consumer report for a business purpose must properly dispose of the information.”

See17 CFR 248.30(b)(1)(ii).

See17 CFR 248.30(b)(1)(iv) (defining “notice-registered broker-dealers” as “a broker or dealer registered by notice with the Commission under section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78 o (b)(11))”). See also infra section II.C.4 further detailing the current regulatory framework for notice-registered broker-dealers under the safeguards rule and the disposal rule.

See17 CFR 248.30(b)(2)(i).

See17 CFR 248.30(b).