Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] See, e.g., Colo. Reg. Stat. sec. 6–1–716 (notice to be made “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach occurred, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the computerized data system”); Fla. Stat. sec. 501.171(4)(a) (notice to be made “as expeditiously as practicable and without unreasonable delay . . . but no later than 30 days after the determination of a breach” unless delayed at the request of law enforcement or waived pursuant to the state's no-harm exception).