Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Once a transfer agent is registered, the Commission “is empowered with broad rulemaking authority over all aspects of a transfer agent's activities as a transfer agent.”

See Exchange Act Section 17A(d)(1), 15 U.S.C 78q–1(d)(1) (providing that “no registered clearing agency or registered transfer agent shall . . . engage in any activity as . . . transfer agent in contravention of such rules and regulations” as the Commission may prescribe); Exchange Act Section 17A(d)(3)(b), 15 U.S.C 78q-1(d)(3)(b) (providing that “Nothing in the preceding subparagraph or elsewhere in this title shall be construed to impair or limit . . . the Commission's authority to make rules under any provision of this title or to enforce compliance pursuant to any provision of this title by any . . . transfer agent . . . with the provisions of this title and the rules and regulations thereunder.”).

See Senate Report on Securities Act Amendments of 1975, S. Rep. No. 94–75, at 57.