Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] See FTC, Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information,67 FR 36484, 36485–86 (May 23, 2002); see also infra section II.C.2 (describing proposed new definition of “customer information” that would include both nonpublic personal information that a covered institution collects about its own customers and nonpublic personal information about customers of a third-party financial institution that the covered institution receives from the third-party financial institution).

See17 CFR 248.3(g)(2)(iii) (“An individual is not your consumer if he or she has an account with another broker or dealer (the introducing broker-dealer) that carries securities for the individual in a special omnibus account with you (the clearing broker-dealer) in the name of the introducing broker-dealer, and when you receive only the account numbers and transaction information of the introducing broker-dealer's consumers in order to clear transactions.”).

See infra section II.C.2.