Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] See infra section II.C.3.

See proposed rule 248.30(e)(5)(i). As noted below in note 175, transfer agents typically do not have consumers or customers for purposes of Regulation S–P because their clients generally are not individuals, but are the issuer in which investors, including individuals, hold shares. With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission, under the proposal customer means any natural person who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as transfer agent. See proposed rule 248.30(e)(4)(ii).

See15 U.S.C. 6801(a).

See16 CFR 314.2(d) (FTC safeguards rule defining “customer information” to mean “any record containing nonpublic personal information, as defined in 16 CFR 313.3(n) about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of you or your affiliates”).