Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] The GLBA requires financial institutions to provide customers with annual notices informing them about the institution's privacy policies. In certain circumstances, institutions must also provide their customers with an opportunity to opt out before the institution shares their information. Regulation S–P includes provisions implementing these notice and opt out requirements for broker-dealers, investment companies and registered investment advisers.

15 U.S.C. 6803(a). GLBA provisions regarding disclosure of nonpublic personal information are set forth in Title V, Subtitle A of GLBA, sections 501–509, codified at 15 U.S.C. 6801–6809.

15 U.S.C. 6802(b). Under Regulation S–P, an institution's customer is a “consumer” that has a continuing relationship with the institution. 17 CFR 248.3(j). Regulation S–P defines a “consumer” as “an individual who obtains or has obtained a financial product or service from you that is to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal representative.” 17 CFR 248.3(g).

Regulation S–P provisions requiring institutions to provide notice and opt out to customers are set forth in 17 CFR 248.1 through 248.18. Rule 248.5 sets forth requirements for annual notices and their delivery. See Reg. S–P Release, supra note 2.