Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] Trans Union LLC v. FTC, 295 F.3d 42, 46 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. 6801(a)).

The disposal rule was intended to reduce the risk of fraud or related crimes, including identity theft, by ensuring that records containing sensitive financial or personal information are appropriately redacted or destroyed before being discarded. See 108 Cong. Rec. S13,889 (Nov. 4, 2003) (statement of Sen. Nelson).

See15 U.S.C. 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.”) (emphasis added).

1. Definition of Customer Information

Currently, Regulation S–P's protections under the safeguards rule and disposal rule apply to different, and at times overlapping, sets of information.