Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Customer Information
[…] We do not intend for covered institutions to design programs and incur costs to protect customers from harms of such trivial significance that the customer would be unconcerned with remediating. In this regard, our proposal to adopt standards that protect customers against substantial harm or inconvenience from failures to safeguard information is intended to be consistent with the purposes of the GLBA and Congress's goals.

See15 U.S.C. 6801(a) (stating that it is “the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of these customers' nonpublic personal information.”). See also supra note 26, infra note 160, and accompanying text.

We request comment on the proposed rule's definition of substantial harm or inconvenience, including the following: