Federal RegisterMay 14, 2007
[…] Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(2), provides that:

The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section unless the Commission determines that—

(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this Act; and

(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—

(i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this Act.

The purposes of the CEA include “promot[ing] responsible innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets and market participants.”