Previously-Incurred Costs in the WIFIA Program
[…] Importantly, the statute does not prohibit the use of a WIFIA loan to reimburse eligible costs incurred prior to receipt of assistance. The WIFIA loan can therefore be used to reimburse any eligible cost, whether or not incurred prior to the receipt of assistance, except for the value of in-kind contributions which do not represent out-of-pocket costs to a borrower and are not costs for which a borrower would typically seek reimbursement or payment.

For these reasons, EPA is clarifying current regulations by adding to 40 CFR 35.10010(c) the clause “value of any integral in-kind contributions made” to allow these costs to be included in the calculation of eligible project costs and by changing “prior to a project sponsor's submission of an application for credit assistance” to “before receipt of credit assistance” to ensure that all such costs and integral in-kind contributions are included.