Previously-Incurred Costs in the WIFIA Program
[…] Costs and in-kind contributions must be directly related to the development or execution of the project including, for example, preliminary design, right-of-way acquisition, National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) compliance related costs, and construction related costs. The WIFIA program retains the right to ask for appropriate documentation as evidence of such costs and in-kind contributions for sizing of the WIFIA loan and, in the case of incurred costs, for reimbursement.

In addition, 40 CFR 35.10010(c) is amended by removing “[i]n addition, applicants shall not include application charges or any other expenses associated with the application process (such as charges associated with obtaining the required preliminary rating opinion letter) among the eligible project costs.” This sentence is redundant because 40 CFR 35.10005 provides a definition of eligible project costs from which the determination of eligibility of a cost can be determined.