Preliminary Negative Countervailing Duty Determination: Carbon and Certain Alloy Steel Wire Rod From Turkey
[…] We note that short-term interest rates in Turkey fluctuated significantly during the POI. Consequently, we have calculated monthly benchmark rates. Therefore, for example, the interest rate paid on a government loan obtained in January 2000 has been compared to the interest rate paid on a benchmark loan obtained the same month.

With respect to US dollar denominated loans, Habas has provided the interest rates it paid on short-term US dollar denominated commercial loans. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.505(a)(2), we have used these interest rates as the benchmark rate for Habas.

Pursuant to 771(5)(E)(ii) of the Act, the Department uses a “comparable commercial loan that the recipient could actually obtain on the market” as the benchmark in determining whether a government provided loan confers a benefit. In the preamble of the Department's regulations, it states that it is the Department's practice to normally compare effective interest rates rather than nominal rates in making this comparison.