Notice Pursuant to the Defense Production Act of 1950; Review of Plans of Action
[…] The Acting Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, reviewed the proposed Medical Devices Plan of Action, the proposed Medical Gases Plan of Action, the proposed Diagnostic Test Kits Plan of Action, and the proposed Drug Products Plan of Action and consulted on them with the Acting Chairwoman of the Federal Trade Commission. On May 7, 2021, by letter to Deanne Criswell, FEMA Administrator, Richard Powers, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, issued findings, pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B), that the purposes of the DPA's plan of action provision “may not reasonably be achieved through a . . . plan of action having less anticompetitive effects or without any . . . plan of action” for the following plans of action:

1. Plan of Action to Establish a National Strategy for the Manufacture, Allocation, and Distribution of Medical Devices to Respond to COVID-19;