Notice of Public Information Collection(s) Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission for Extension Under Delegated Authority, Comments Requested
[…] Nature and Extent of Confidentiality: 47 CFR 1.731 provides for confidential treatment of materials disclosed or exchanged during the course of formal complaint proceedings when those materials have been identified by the disclosing party as proprietary or confidential. In the rare case in which a producing party believes that Section 1.731 will not provide adequate protection for its asserted confidential material, it may request either that the opposing party consent to greater protection, or that the staff supervising the proceeding order greater protection.

Needs and Uses: Sections 206-209 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), provide the statutory framework for the Commission's rules for resolving formal complaints against common carriers. Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person “complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” subject to the provisions of the Act. Section 208(a) states that if a carrier does not satisfy a complaint or there appears to be any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, the Commission shall “investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” Certain categories of complaints are subject to a statutory deadline for resolution.