Federal RegisterJan 31, 2012
[…] DOE will make its own determination about the confidential status of the information and treat it according to its determination.

Issued in Washington, DC, on January 25, 2012.

Kathleen B. Hogan,

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy.

Petition for a Waiver

Request for a test procedure waiver from DOE pursuant to provisions described in 10 CFR 431.401 for the following product on the grounds of “The prescribed test procedures may evaluate the basic model in a manner so unrepresentative of its true energy consumption characteristics as to provide materially inaccurate comparative data”

The design characteristics constituting the grounds for the Petition for the Waiver:

1.1 Commercial Refrigerators are intended to hold and display bulk produce (whole, uncut fresh fruits and/or vegetables). These refrigerators are manufactured in both “Remote” and “Self-Contained” version.