Notice of Issuance of Final Power Marketing Policy, for the Jim Woodruff System Project
[…] Will SEPA require quantitative or qualitative tracking and reporting of conservation encouragement measures? If efforts to encourage conservation to not prove to reduce energy consumption by a preference customer's ultimate consumers, will that have a negative impact on preference customers in any manner?

Response: Power marketing policies in other systems marketed by Southeastern include the referenced wording which encourages energy conservation by preference customers consistent with guidance in the Department Energy Organization Act, 42 U.S.C. 7112 (1977), where departmental elements are directed “to promote maximum possible energy conservation measures in connection with the activities within their respective jurisdictions.” Southeastern currently has no plans for qualitative and quantitative tracking of performance for conservation measures employed by ultimate users. This topic will be addressed in customer contracts.