Notice of Amended Final Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews: Heavy Forged Hand Tools From the People's Republic of China
[…] The respondents allege (1) that the Department miscalculated two of the surrogate values that were also cited by the petitioner; and (2) that the Department erred when it did not exclude aberrational values from two surrogate value calculations affecting LMC.

According to 19 CFR 351.224(e), “the Secretary will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate * * * correct any significant ministerial error by amending the final determination or the final results of review * * *” The term “ministerial error” is defined under 19 CFR 351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.”

After reviewing the allegations made by the petitioner and respondents, we have determined, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(e), that the Final Results did include several ministerial errors. However, we did not agree with several other allegations of ministerial errors.