Federal RegisterJun 1, 2023
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

The circumvention inquiry covers non-refillable cylinders with a water capacity between 100 and 299 cubic inches that are produced in China and exported to the United States.

Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Section 351.226(d)(1)(ii) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” Worthington alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(c) of the Act (merchandise altered in form or appearance in minor respects) and section 781(d) of the Act (merchandise developed after an investigation is initiated).