Federal RegisterJun 1, 2023
[…] First, however, Commerce determines whether the merchandise subject to the inquiry was commercially available at the time of the initiation of the underlying LTFV or CVD investigation ( i.e., the product was present in the commercial market or the product was tested and ready for commercial production).

See section 781(d)(1) of the Act.

See19 CFR 351.226(k).

For companion AD and CVD proceedings, “the Secretary will initiate and conduct a single inquiry with respect to the product at issue for both orders only on the record of the antidumping proceeding.” Further, “{o}nce the Secretary issues a final circumvention determination on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding, the Secretary will include a copy of that determination on the record of the countervailing duty proceeding.” Accordingly, once Commerce concludes this circumvention inquiry, Commerce intends to place its final circumvention determination on the record of the companion CVD proceeding.

See19 CFR 351.226(m)(2).

Id.

Analysis