Negative Option Rule
[…] Because there are no “disputed issues of material fact” to resolve at the informal hearing, the presiding officer is not anticipated to make a recommended decision. The role of the presiding officer therefore will be to preside over and to ensure the orderly conduct of the informal hearing, including selecting the sequence in which oral statements will be heard, and to place the transcript and any additional written submissions received into the rulemaking record. The presiding officer may prescribe additional procedures or issue rulings in accordance with Commission Rule 1.13, 16 CFR 1.13. In execution of the presiding officer's obligations and responsibilities under the Commission Rules, the presiding officer may issue additional public notices.

See16 CFR 1.13(d) (“The presiding officer's recommended decision will be limited to explaining the presiding officer's proposed resolution of disputed issues of material fact.”).

VI. Communications by Outside Parties to the Commissioners or Their Advisors