National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Lead and Copper: Improvements (LCRI)
[…] Section 1414(c)(2)(C) of SDWA specifies additional requirements related to the public notice if the action level exceedance has the potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short-term exposure, including that it must “be distributed as soon as practicable, but not later than 24 hours” after the water system learns of the action level exceedance, and that the system must report the exceedance to both the State and the Administrator within that same time period (42 U.S.C. 300g–3(c)(2)(C)(i) and (iii)). If a water system or State does not issue the required public notice, SDWA section 1414(c)(2)(D) directs EPA to issue the required public notice “not later than 24 hours after the Administrator is notified of the exceedance.” EPA interprets section 1414(c)(2)(C)(iii) of SDWA to require systems to report only lead action level exceedances to the Administrator because the requirements under section 1414 (c)(2)(D) are only triggered in the event of an action level exceedance and not any violation of an NPDWR.