National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Lead and Copper: Improvements (LCRI)
[…] American Water Works Association v. EPA, 40 F.3d 1266, 1270–71 (D.C. Cir. 1994). See section V.A. for discussion on EPA's findings and rationale supporting a treatment technique determination.

Statutory Requirements Related to the Prevention of Adverse Health Effects to the Extent Feasible

In establishing treatment technique requirements, the Administrator is required to identify those treatment techniques “which, in the Administrator's judgment, would prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible.” 42 U.S.C. 300g–1(b)(7)(A). “Feasible” is defined in section 1412(b)(4)(D) of SDWA as “feasible with the use of the best technology, treatment techniques and other means which the Administrator finds, after examination for efficacy under field conditions and not solely under laboratory conditions, are available (taking cost into consideration)”. Specifically, EPA must assess the “best technology,” as opposed to generally available technology, that has been tested beyond the laboratory under full-scale conditions; however, the technology need not be in widespread, full-scale use (SDWA section 1412(b)(4)(D)).