Mallows Bay-Potomac River National Marine Sanctuary Designation
[…] Impact on Sovereignty and Rights

26. Comment: NOAA received several comments concerned that sanctuary designation will result in the loss of State control of the Potomac River, and is a takeover of both management, regulation and permitting of the area by the Federal government.

Response: NOAA disagrees with this comment. The NMSA recognizes the sovereignty of the State of Maryland. As stated in the NMSA (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2)), one of the purposes and policies of sanctuary designation is “to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities.” Similarly, section 1434 provides the Governor with authority to certify that the designation or terms thereof is unacceptable, and preclude the designation or terms thereof from taking effect in state waters.