List of Rules To Be Reviewed Pursuant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act
[…] You should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Sandra Sojka, General Attorney, Office of the General Counsel, 202-551-4928.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”), codified at 5 U.S.C. 601-612, requires an agency to review its rules that have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities within ten years of the publication of such rules as final rules. 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The purpose of the review is “to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded . . . to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The RFA sets forth specific considerations that must be addressed in the review of each rule:

  • the continued need for the rule;
  • the nature of complaints or comments received concerning the rule from the public;
  • the complexity of the rule;