Federal RegisterOct 20, 2017
[…] Specifically, Rojas was convicted of knowingly and willfully attempting to export from the United States to Jordan a 6015/PVS14 Series ITT Monocular Night Vision device and a Trijicon Advanced Combat Optical Gunsight (ACOG) Rifle Scope, both designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without the required U.S. Department of State licenses. Rojas was sentenced to 30 months in prison, 36 months of supervised release, a $100 assessment, and ordered to pay $372,505.14 in restitution to the United States Postal Service.

Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the EAA [Export Administration Act], the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783(b)); or section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778).” 15 CFR 766.25(a); see also Section 11(h) of the EAA, 50