Implementation of Training Requirements for Personnel Serving on U.S.-Flagged Passenger Ships That Carry More Than 12 Passengers on International Voyages
[…] § 12.603
[Amended]

20. Amend § 12.603 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(4), remove the text “of this part”;

b. In paragraph (d), footnote 2 to Table 1 to § 12.603(d), after the text “not previously satisfied,” add the text “in accordance with section A-II/4 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 12.103).”; and

c. In paragraph (d), footnote 3 to Table 1 to § 12.603(d), after the text “not previously satisfied,” add the text “in accordance with section A-II/5 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 12.103).”

§ 12.605
[Amended]

21. Amend § 12.605 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(3), remove the text “of this part”; and

b. In paragraph (c), footnote 2 to Table 1 to § 12.605(c), after the text “not previously satisfied,” add the text “in accordance with Table A-II/4 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 12.103).”

§ 12.607
[Amended]

22. In § 12.607(a)(4), remove the text “of this part”.

§ 12.609
[Amended]

23. Amend § 12.609 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(3), remove the text “of this part”; and

b.