Implementation of Training Requirements for Personnel Serving on U.S.-Flagged Passenger Ships That Carry More Than 12 Passengers on International Voyages
[…] Complete any items in paragraph (a)(4) of this section not previously satisfied.
STCW certificate should be limited to vessels less than 500 GRT.

§ 11.331
[Amended]

15. Amend § 11.331 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(2), remove the text “of this part”; and

b. In paragraph (e), footnote 2 to Table 1 to § 11.331(e), after the text “not previously satisfied,” add the text in accordance with section A-III/3 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 11.102).”

§ 11.333
[Amended]

16. Amend § 11.333 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(2), remove the text “of this part”; and

b. In paragraph (d), footnote 2 to Table 1 to § 11.333(d), after the text “not previously satisfied,” add the text “in accordance with section A-III/3 of the STCW Code (incorporated by reference, see § 11.102).”

Subpart K—Officers and Personnel on a Passenger Ship When on an International Voyage

17. Revise § 11.1105 to read as follows:

§ 11.1105
General requirements.