Heavy-Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes From Mexico: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2022
[…] See Prolamsa's Letter, “Ministerial Error Comments,” dated April 9, 2024 (Prolamsa's Ministerial Error Allegation).

Legal Framework

Section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), defines a “ministerial error” as including “errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial.” With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any ministerial error by amending . . . the final results of review.”

Ministerial Error

Commerce determined that it made an inadvertent error within the meaning of section 751(h) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f) with respect to the treatment of the currency in which Prolamsa incurred its U.S. inventory carrying costs.