Health Reimbursement Arrangements and Other Account-Based Group Health Plans
[…] In order to ensure compliance with PHS Act sections 2711 and 2713, the proposed integration rules provide that to be integrated with individual health insurance coverage, the HRA must require participants and any dependents covered by the HRA to be enrolled in individual health insurance coverage (other than coverage that consists solely of excepted benefits) and to substantiate compliance with this requirement.

For this purpose, the definition of participant under 26 CFR 54.9801-2, 29 CFR 2590.701-2, and 45 CFR 144.103 applies, which is defined as a participant within the meaning of section 3(7) of ERISA. Under section 3(7) of ERISA, “the term `participant' means any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.”

For this purpose, the definition of dependent under 26 CFR 54.9801-2, 29 CFR 2590.701-2, and 45 CFR 144.103 applies, which is defined as “any individual who is or may become eligible for coverage under the terms of a group health plan because of a relationship to a participant.”