Health Reimbursement Arrangements and Other Account-Based Group Health Plans
[…] For this purpose, the definition of dependent under 26 CFR 54.9801-2, 29 CFR 2590.701-2, and 45 CFR 144.103 applies, which is defined as “any individual who is or may become eligible for coverage under the terms of a group health plan because of a relationship to a participant.”