Guidance Under Section 355(e); Recognition of Gain on Certain Distributions of Stock or Securities in Connection With an Acquisition
[…] Taxpayers, however, may apply these regulations in whole, but not in part, to a distribution occurring on or before April 26, 2002.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Amber R. Cook of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate), (202) 622-7530 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Section 355(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provides that the stock of a controlled corporation will not be qualified property under section 355(c)(2) or 361(c)(2) if the stock is distributed as “part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.” For this purpose, a 50-percent or greater interest means stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock.