Fred J. Powell, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 63. Thus, Registrant currently lacks authority to handle controlled substances in the State of Florida, the State in which he is licensed to practice medicine and where he is registered with DEA.

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”