Florida Power and Light Company, et al. St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2; Exemption
[…] Lucie, Units 1 and 2, as required by 10 CFR part 54. Therefore, the NRC staff finds that granting this schedular exemption will not represent an undue risk to public health and safety and is consistent with the common defense and security.

3.1 Special Circumstances Supporting Issuance of the Exemption

An exemption will not be granted unless special circumstances are present as defined in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2). Specifically, section 50.12(a)(2)(ii) states that a special circumstance exists when “Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances * * * is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule * * *” In initially promulgating section 54.21(b) in 1991, the Commission stated that the purpose of submitting LRA amendments is “To ensure that the effect of changes to a license renewal applicant's existing licensing basis is evaluated during the review of a renewal application, renewal