Finding of Failure To Attain and Reclassification of Las Vegas Area as Moderate for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard
[…] See 40 CFR 51.352(e)). The EPA is not proposing changes to its I/M regulations in this notice; however, additional clarification in this preamble is provided to assist the state in understanding specific I/M program requirements due to being reclassified as Moderate.

40 CFR 51.372(b)(2) states—“A SIP revision required as a result of a change in an area's designation or classification under a NAAQS for ozone, including all necessary legal authority and the items specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (8) of this section, shall be submitted no later than the deadline for submitting the area's attainment SIP for the NAAQS in question.”

2. SIP Submission and Implementation Deadline