Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970-Temporary Changes in Extended Benefits
[…] Answer: The work search requirements for individuals whose job prospects are “not good” may be suspended when:

  • “[S]evere weather conditions or other calamity forces suspension of such activities by most members of the community.” (See 20 CFR 615.2(o)(8)(vi).) High unemployment is not a “calamity” which “forces” suspension of work search.
  • Individuals are on jury duty or “[h]ospitalized for treatment of an emergency or life- threatening condition.” However, such suspension criteria only apply when State law authorizes suspension for both EB and regular UC. (See 20 CFR 615.8(g)(3).) Any illnesses or disabilities not requiring hospitalization for the reasons described are not permissible reasons to suspend the EB work search requirements.

In addition, “State law applies regarding whether members of labor organizations shall be required to seek nonunion work in their customary occupations.” See 20 CFR 615.8(g)(4).

Interstate Claims

CH 1-15. Question: Federal law limits EB eligibility to two weeks for certain individuals who file from a State that is not in an EB period. Does this limitation pertain to commuter claims?

Answer: No.