Federal Election Activity and Non-Federal Elections
[…] See Final Rules on the Definition of Federal Election Activity, 71 FR 8926, 8931 (Feb. 22, 2006) (“2006 FEA Final Rules”).

The district court ruling in Shays v. FEC, 337 F. Supp. 2d 28 (D.D.C. 2004), aff'd, 414 F.3d 76 (D.C. Cir. 2005), required certain changes to the rules defining GOTV activity and voter identification activity at 11 CFR 100.24(a)(3) and (a)(4).

In light of these considerations, the Commission published an Interim Final Rule on March 22, 2006 refining the definition of “in connection with an election in which a candidate for Federal office appears on the ballot” to specify when activities and communications are in connection with a non-Federal election, instead of a Federal election, and are therefore not Type II FEA. See Interim Final Rule Regarding Definition of Federal Election Activity, 71 FR 14357 (Mar. 22, 2006) (“Interim Final Rule”).