Federal Election Activity and Non-Federal Elections
[…] The Commission seeks public comment on whether non-Federal candidates and State, district or local party committees conducted voter identification and GOTV activities under the exemption in the Interim Final Rule in the 2006 election cycle, and invites commenters to suggest modifications of the proposed rule based on their experience, if any, with the Interim Final Rule. Would such a rule exclude “purely non-Federal” voter identification and GOTV activities by State, district and local committees? Would such a rule be consistent with Congressional intent?

A. Proposed 11 CFR 100.24(a)(1)(iii)—Activities Solely in Connection With Certain Non-Federal Elections

First, the proposed rule provides that voter identification or GOTV activities that are “solely in connection with a non-Federal election held on a date separate from any Federal election” are exempt from Type II FEA. See proposed 11 CFR 100.24(a)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). For example, a GOTV program offering to transport voters to the polls on the day of an exclusively non-Federal election would be eligible for the proposed exemption.