Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] Since the initial promulgation of the Federal acknowledgment regulations, the Department's final determinations have constituted final agency action, subject to administrative reconsideration or judicial review under generally understood principles of administrative law. Third parties have an understanding of how the process works based on the step-by-step description in part 83 culminating in the issuance of a final determination.

See 25 CFR 54.10(a) (1978) (“The Assistant Secretary's decision shall be final for the Department . . . .”); 25 CFR 83.10(o) (1994) (“The determination to decline to acknowledge that the petitioner is an Indian tribe shall be final for the Department.”); id. § 83.44 (“The AS-IA's final determination is final for the Department and is a final agency action under the [APA].”).