Federal Acknowledgment of American Indian Tribes
[…] 2. The 2015 Final Rule Did Not Change the Reasonable Likelihood Standard That the Department Applies in Evaluating Petitions for Federal Acknowledgment

When the Department revised the Federal acknowledgment regulations in 1994, it introduced language clarifying the burden of proof that the Department applies in determining whether evidence satisfies the seven mandatory criteria. In § 83.6(d) (1994), the Department explained that “[a] criterion shall be considered met if the available evidence establishes a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion.” The so-called “reasonable likelihood” standard did not create a new evidentiary standard; rather, it “codif[ied] current practices” applied under the 1978 regulations as well.

59 FR 9295 (February 25, 1994).

Id. at 9280.