Federal RegisterNov 17, 2023
[…] In addition, the INA requires that “[t]he question of importing any alien as [an H–2B] nonimmigrant . . . in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by [DHS], after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government.” INA section 214(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1). The INA generally charges the Secretary of Homeland Security with the administration and enforcement of the immigration laws, and provides that the Secretary “shall establish such regulations . . . and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority” under the INA. See INA section 103(a)(1), (3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1), (3); see also6 U.S.C. 202(4) (charging the Secretary with “[e]stablishing and administering rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission . . . to enter the United States to individuals who are not a citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States”). With respect to nonimmigrants in particular, the INA provides that “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the [Secretary] may by regulations prescribe.”