Federal RegisterNov 17, 2023
[…] See6 U.S.C. 557 (2003) (codifying HSA, Title XV, sec. 1517); 6 U.S.C. 542 note; 8 U.S.C. 1551 note.

For purposes of this discussion, the Departments use the term “noncitizen” colloquially to be synonymous with the term “alien” as it is used in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Finally, under section 101 of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of DHS is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”