Establishment of Rules Governing Procedures To Be Followed When Informal Complaints Are Filed by Consumers Against Entities Regulated by the Commission
[…] Where, however, a consumer does provide sufficient information that the interference is the result of a violation, Commission staff will process the complaint under the informal complaint process. As in other areas, if a complainant is not satisfied, it may file a formal complaint with EB. And, of course, EB would initiate independent enforcement action where appropriate. We seek comment on these proposals.

16. We invite comment on whether we should establish any time limit for the filing of an informal complaint under the proposed rules. We note that section 415(b) of the Act limits the filing of certain claims against common carriers for money damages to “within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after * * *” We recognize that the affected entities need to be protected from being exposed indefinitely to stale complaints.