Entergy Operations, Inc.; Combined License Application for River Bend Station Unit 3 Exemption
[…] Therefore, there is no undue risk to public health and safety.

Consistent With Common Defense and Security

The exemption would allow EOI to suspend maintaining the Departures Report and the DCD Update Report and forego submitting these reports until December 31, 2015, or coincident with resuming the review of the RBS3 COL application, whichever comes first. This schedule change has no relation to security issues. Therefore, the common defense and security is not impacted.

Special Circumstances

Special circumstances, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2), are present whenever “application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule” (10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii)); compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated (10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii)) or; “the exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee or applicant has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation” (10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(v)).