Ensuring Access to Equitable, Affordable, Client-Centered, Quality Family Planning Services
[…] The Regulatory Flexibility Act requires the Department to analyze regulatory options that would minimize any significant impact of a rule on small entities. The final rule will lessen administrative burdens for grantees of all sizes. Therefore, the Secretary certifies that the final rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 605.

Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Unfunded Mandates Act) (2 U.S.C. 1532) requires the Department to prepare a written statement, which includes an assessment of anticipated costs and benefits, before proposing “any rule that includes any Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year.” The current threshold after adjustment for inflation is $158 million, using the most current (2020) Implicit Price Deflator for the Gross Domestic Product. This final rule will not result in an expenditure in any year that meets or exceeds this amount.