Ensuring Access to Equitable, Affordable, Client-Centered, Quality Family Planning Services
[…] Recipient must inform the client of any potential for disclosure of their confidential health information to policyholders where the policyholder is someone other than the client.

(b) To the extent practical, Title X projects shall encourage family participation. However, Title X projects may not require consent of parents or guardians for the provision of services to minors, nor can any Title X project staff notify a parent or guardian before or after a minor has requested and/or received Title X family planning services.

42 U.S.C. 300(a) states: “To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage family participation in projects assisted under this subsection.”

This revised language for § 59.10 is adopted as final.

§ 59.12 Other Applicable Regulations