Ensuring Access to Equitable, Affordable, Client-Centered, Quality Family Planning Services
[…] All Title X grantees are subject to 45 CFR part 75, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for HHS Awards. In fact, Title X Notices of Funding Opportunity (NOFOs) state that successful applicants that accept an award agree that the award and all activities under the award are subject to all provisions of 45 CFR part 75. Specifically, 45 CFR 75.352 sets out the requirements for pass-through entities and clearly specifies that “all pass-through entities must (a) ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. . . . Required information includes . . . (2) All requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that the Federal award is used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Given that Title X grantees are required to follow 45 CFR part 75, and since 45 CFR part 75 makes clear that all requirements of the grant, including federal statutes, regulations, and terms and conditions of the federal award, apply to all subrecipients, the Department believes it is clear that