Ensuring Access to Equitable, Affordable, Client-Centered, Quality Family Planning Services
[…] iv. Summary of Changes

v. Final Economic Analysis of Impacts

IV. Environmental Impact

V. Paperwork Reduction Act

VI. 2021 Final Rule Regulatory Text

I. Background

As discussed in the NPRM (86 FR 19812, April 15, 2021), in 2019, the Secretary issued a final rule for the Title X program titled Compliance with Statutory Program Integrity Requirements, which substantially revised the longstanding polices and interpretations defining what abortion-related activities were permissible under the program, given Title X's statutory prohibition on abortion services. That statutory prohibition, section 1008 (42 U.S.C. 300a-6), provides that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” The 2000 regulations, which were in effect prior to the 2019 regulations and which reflected compliance standards that had been in effect for nearly the entirety of the Title X program, had been widely accepted by grantees, had enabled the Title X program to operate successfully, and had not