Enrollment-Provision of Hospital and Outpatient Care to Veterans
[…] • Health professions
  • Health records
  • Homeless
  • Medical and dental schools
  • Medical devices
  • Medical research
  • Mental health programs
  • Nursing homes
  • Philippines
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Scholarships and fellowships
  • Travel and transportation expenses
  • Veterans
Approved: May 15, 2002.

Anthony J. Principi,

Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

For the reasons set out in the preamble, 38 CFR part 17 is proposed to be amended as set forth below:

PART 17—MEDICAL

1. The authority citation for part 17 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1721, unless otherwise noted.

2. Section 17.36 is amended by:

A. Removing “Chief Network Officer” wherever it appears and adding, in its place, “Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Operations and Management or Chief, Health Administration Service or equivalent official at a VA medical facility, or Director, Health Eligibility Center”.

B. Revising paragraphs (a)(2), (b)(4), and (b)(7).

C. In paragraph (b)(3), removing “prisoners of war;” and adding, in its place, “prisoners of war; veterans awarded the Purple Heart;”

D. Adding a new paragraph (b)(8).