Engineering and Design Materials for Liquefied Natural Gas Facilities Related to Potential Impacts Caused by Natural Hazards
[…] The Commission's expectations are consistent with the expectations of other Federal agencies. See, e.g., 49 CFR 193.2605 (DOT requires “[e]ach operator [. . .] determine and perform, consistent with generally accepted engineering practice”); 29 CFR 1910.119(d)(3)(ii) (the Occupational Safety and Health Administration requires “inspection and testing procedures [. . .] follow recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices”); 40 CFR 68.48(b) (the Environmental Protection Agency requires owners or operators of certain facilities that use and distribute hazardous chemicals “to ensure that the process is designed in compliance with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices”).

We recognize that Federal agencies that share the responsibility of regulating LNG facilities may have different codified definitions for structures, systems, or components, determined by their own regulatory needs and statutory authorities.