Effective Date for Swap Regulation
[…] The proposed order will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under the CEA.

See CEA section 4(c)(3)(K), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3)(K) (appropriate persons may include such “other persons that the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections”).

The Commission seeks comment on whether the proposed temporary exemptions are consistent with the public interest and other requirements of CEA section 4(c).

IV. Request for Comment

The Commission requests comment on all aspects of this proposed temporary exemptive order.

V. Related Matters