Federal RegisterMar 3, 2011
[…] A “new drug” is defined by the FD&C Act as a drug that is not generally recognized, by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of drugs, as safe and effective for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its labeling (section 201 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 321(p)).

FDA's regulations at (21 CFR 310.6(b)(1)) provide: “An identical, related, or similar drug includes other brands, potencies, dosage forms, salts, and esters of the same drug moiety as well as of any drug moiety related in chemical structure or known pharmacological properties.”

In 1962, Congress amended the FD&C Act to require that new drugs be proven effective for their labeled indications, as well as safe.