Definition of Primary Mode of Action of a Combination Product
[…] Under this SMDA provision, the agency would decide the following: (1) Whether to recommend that a single application for the combination product be used, and if so, what kind of application should be used new drug application (NDA), abbreviated new drug application (ANDA), biologics license application (BLA), 510(k), or premarket approval application (PMA); or (2) whether to require more than one application; for example, a BLA for the biological product component, and a PMA for the device component of a combination product. (See 21 CFR 3.4(b) (“The designation of one agency component as having primary jurisdiction for the premarket review and regulation of a combination product does not preclude consultations by that component with other agency components or, in appropriate cases, the requirement by FDA of separate applications.”))

It also appears that the comment presupposes that FDA would not identify a PMOA if there are two independent modes of action. FDA disagrees.