Coordination of Federal Authorizations for Electric Transmission Facilities
[…] As discussed in the following sections, the proposed rule would provide for additional opportunity for project proponents, DOE, relevant Federal entities, and relevant non-Federal entities to communicate regarding the potential impacts of a proposed project.

G. Section 900.7 Standard and Project-Specific Schedules

Section 216(h) directs DOE to “establish prompt and binding intermediate milestones and ultimate deadlines for the review of, and Federal authorization decisions relating to, the proposed facility.” 16 U.S.C. 824p(h)(4)(A). DOE proposes to amend how it will carry out that obligation. Specifically, in paragraph (a), the proposed rule describes the “standard schedule,” which DOE will publish as guidance and update from time to time.