Considerations for Implementing the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, as Amended
[…] However, the Enforcement Rule does not specifically define each of those types of harms, and the HITECH Act does not require OCR to apply those exact same harms to a methodology for distributing a percentage of CMPs and monetary settlements to harmed individuals. Therefore, OCR is considering what harms may make an individual eligible to receive such distributions.

45 CFR 160.408(b). (“The nature and extent of the harm resulting from the violation, consideration of which may include but is not limited to . . . .) (emphasis added).

OCR is not required to prove that a violation of the HIPAA Rules has resulted in harm to individuals in order to determine that the imposition of a CMP is warranted. See 45 CFR 160.312 and 45 CFR part 160, subpart D.

3. Establishing a Methodology