Considerations for Implementing the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, as Amended
[…] Second, the Fund administrator designates a payments administrator with responsibility for distribution of funds; the distribution methodology is not detailed in the CFPB's regulations. Funds received by the CFPB for a given violation are available for distribution to any eligible class of victims with uncompensated harm where distribution is practicable. To the extent that funds remain after all eligible victims have been fully compensated, CFCP Fund amounts not used for individual compensation may be used by the CFPB for consumer education and financial literacy programs.

12 CFR 1075.108(b) requires the payments administrator to “submit to the Fund Administrator a proposed plan for the distribution of funds allocated to a class of victims,” while 12 CFR1075.108(c) details the contents the Fund Administrator may require the payments administrator to include. Thus, the distribution methodology is determined on a case-by-case basis.