Commemorative Plaques and Urns
[…] One commenter asserted that the commemorative plaque and urn program would “not help increase the number of eligible deceased veterans interred in a governmental cemetery.”

VA appreciates these comments, however, as explained, sec. 2306(h)(2) expressly bars VA from interring in a VA national cemetery or furnishing a headstone or marker to a veteran for whom VA has furnished a commemorative plaque or urn. There is no exception to this mandated prohibition.

Further, sec. 2306(h)(4)(A) mandates that any commemorative plaque or urn provided upon request for an eligible deceased veteran “shall be the personal property of the next of kin or other such individual.” In our proposed rule, VA specified many practical limitations of our authority to furnish a commemorative plaque or urn to raise the public's awareness.