Chlorpyrifos; Notice of Intent To Cancel Pesticide Registrations
[…] It is under the second part of the definition that the FIFRA registration standard incorporates the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), 21 U.S.C. 346a, safety standard.

EPA establishes, modifies, or revokes tolerances for pesticide residues under FFDCA section 408. 21 U.S.C. 346a. A “tolerance” represents the maximum level for residues of a pesticide legally allowed in or on raw agricultural commodities and processed food. Under the FFDCA, “any pesticide chemical residues in or on a food shall be deemed unsafe,” unless a tolerance or exemption for such residues “is in effect”. 21 U.S.C. 346a(a)(1). In other words, without a tolerance or an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance, pesticide residues in or on food are considered unsafe, as a matter of law.