Federal RegisterApr 25, 2022
[…] For a complete description of the scope of the Orders, see the appendix to this notice.

Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

This circumvention inquiry covers dual-piston engines produced in China and exported to the United States.

Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The petitioner alleges circumvention pursuant to sections 781(c) (merchandise altered in form or appearance in minor respects) and 781(d) (merchandise developed after an investigation is initiated) of the Act.

Section 351.226(m)(2) of Commerce's regulations states, for companion AD and CVD duty proceedings, that “the Secretary will initiate and conduct a single inquiry with respect to the product at issue for both orders only on the record of the antidumping proceeding.” Further, once “the Secretary issues a final circumvention determination on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding, the Secretary will include a copy of that determination on the record of the countervailing duty proceeding.”